RRB Railways30 min read

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026: 3,477 Graduate + 1,688 UG Posts, Post-wise and Zone-wise Breakup [CEN 06/2026 and 07/2026]

RRB NTPC vacancy 2026: 3,477 graduate and 1,688 UG posts. See post-wise and zone-wise breakup, last cycle's RRB-wise seats and where your odds are better.

ExamAtlasEditorial team

Published 21 Oct 2026

WhatsApp

Last Updated: 7 October 2026. Post-wise numbers are from the Railway Board's approved vacancy letter of 3 September 2026. RRB-wise and category-wise tables come with the detailed CENs (Graduate due 7 October, UG due 14 October) and will be added then.

The RRB NTPC vacancy 2026 is 5,165 posts: 3,477 for graduates under CEN 06/2026 and 1,688 for 12th-pass candidates under CEN 07/2026. That is the smallest NTPC intake in years. The 2025 cycle had 8,868 posts and the 2024 cycle 11,558.

Numbers alone do not tell you where to apply. This page breaks the vacancy down by post, by railway zone and by last cycle's RRB-wise split, so you can see where the seats actually are before you pick your one RRB.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026: Quick Answer

RRB NTPC vacancy 2026 totals 5,165 posts. Graduate CEN 06/2026 has 3,477 (Goods Train Manager 2,750, Senior Clerk 371, JAA 300, CCTS 56) and UG CEN 07/2026 has 1,688 (CCTC 700, Junior Clerk 600, Accounts Clerk 200, Trains Clerk 188). Station Master is not included.

PostCENPay LevelVacancies
Goods Train Manager06/202652,750
Senior Clerk cum Typist06/20265371
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist06/20265300
Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor06/2026656
Graduate total3,477
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk07/20263700
Junior Clerk cum Typist07/20262600
Accounts Clerk cum Typist07/20262200
Trains Clerk07/20262188
UG total1,688

The approval letter notes that a few JAA and Accounts Clerk posts under South Central Railway are for IRIFM Secunderabad, and that Station Master posts are pending a separate approval. Dates, fee and eligibility are in our RRB NTPC notification 2026 guide.

RRB NTPC Vacancy Trend: 2019 to 2026

CycleGraduateUGTotal
CEN 01/2019About 24,600About 10,600About 35,200
CEN 05/2024 + 06/20248,1133,44511,558
CEN 06/2025 + 07/20255,8103,0588,868
CEN 06/2026 + 07/20263,4771,6885,165

The 2019 figure was revised after the notice, which is why sources quote slightly different totals; treat it as roughly 35,000. The direction since 2024 is clear: seats have fallen every year, and the 2026 intake is less than half of 2024's.

How the 2026 Posts Compare With 2025 and 2024

Post202420252026
Goods Train Manager3,1443,4162,750
Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor1,73616156
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist1,507921300
Station Master994615Not listed
Senior Clerk cum Typist732638371
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (UG)2,0222,424700
Junior Clerk cum Typist (UG)990163600
Accounts Clerk cum Typist (UG)361394200
Trains Clerk (UG)7277188

Two posts move against the trend. Junior Clerk jumps from 163 to 600 and Trains Clerk from 77 to 188. For 12th-pass candidates who can type, Junior Clerk is a much better bet this year than last. CCTC, the big UG post of 2025, drops from 2,424 to 700.

On the graduate side, the story is Goods Train Manager: it is now 79% of all graduate seats. If your eyesight meets the A-2 standard, this is the post to aim for. Pay and work for each post are compared in our RRB NTPC salary and post preference guide.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026 Zone-wise (Graduate)

The approval letter splits vacancies by railway zone, not by RRB. The table below is the zone-wise graduate split as reproduced by two aggregators whose columns match the official totals. Treat individual rows as provisional until the detailed CEN is out.

ZoneGTMJAASr ClerkCCTSTotal
South East Central (SECR)4891400503
East Central (ECR)40415200439
Northeast Frontier (NFR)326301620392
South Western (SWR)30110310342
Eastern (ER)17465420281
North Central (NCR)19602030246
North Western (NWR)16635260227
West Central (WCR)20012110223
Southern (SR)9320410154
East Coast (ECoR)1287100145
Central (CR)11612120140
Northern (NR)3825440107
South Eastern (SER)54031085
Western (WR)192515059
South Coast (SCoR)22010638
North Eastern (NER)13010023
South Central (SCR)1150016
Production units and others02532057
Total2,750300371563,477

Freight-heavy zones dominate. SECR (the Chhattisgarh coal and steel belt), ECR (Bihar, Jharkhand's Dhanbad belt) and NFR together hold over a third of graduate seats. North Eastern Railway, headquartered at Gorakhpur, has only 23.

Zone is not the same as RRB

This trips up many aspirants. You apply to an RRB, and one zone's posts can be spread across several RRBs. ECR's 439 posts, for example, may be filled through RRB Patna, Muzaffarpur, Ranchi and others. The RRB-wise split only comes in the detailed CEN, so do not choose your RRB from the zone table alone.

UG zone-wise picture

For the 1,688 UG posts, only one aggregator has published zone rows so far, so we give totals only: Southern Railway (about 241), Eastern (221), Northern (145), North Western (120) and East Central (119) lead. These are single-source figures; wait for CEN 07/2026 on 14 October before relying on them.

Last Cycle's RRB-wise Vacancy: What It Tells You

Until the 2026 RRB-wise table arrives, the 2025 split is the best guide to how RRBs share seats. Here are the eastern RRBs that most Bihar, Jharkhand, Bengal, Odisha and UP aspirants consider.

RRBGraduate seats (CEN 06/2025)UG seats (CEN 07/2025)
Kolkata685499
Ranchi65156
Malda522196
Bhubaneswar23118
Gorakhpur111173
Prayagraj110303
Patna2324
Muzaffarpur2139

The surprise for Bihar aspirants: RRB Patna had only 23 graduate seats and RRB Muzaffarpur 21 in 2025, while Ranchi had 651 and Kolkata 685. Seats follow the vacancies each RRB is given, not the number of aspirants in its state. The biggest graduate RRB last cycle was Bilaspur with 864 seats.

Fewer seats did not mean higher cut-offs, because applicants also chose accordingly. Our RRB NTPC cut-off analysis shows Muzaffarpur's 2026 CBT-1 cut-off for Goods Train Manager (UR 70.10) was far below Prayagraj or Ajmer. The lesson: compare seats and cut-offs together, never one alone.

2025 category-wise totals

CategoryGraduate (CEN 06/2025)UG (CEN 07/2025)
UR2,3211,280
OBC1,508773
SC922461
EWS602280
ST457264
Total5,8103,058

The 2026 category split will follow the same reservation pattern within each RRB, but on a smaller base.

What Each 2026 NTPC Post Actually Does

  • Goods Train Manager (Level 5): in charge of a freight train's safety and paperwork en route, the renamed Goods Guard. Shift and night work, A-2 medical.
  • Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor (Level 6): supervises ticket checking, reservation and commercial work at stations and on trains. B-2 medical.
  • Senior Clerk cum Typist (Level 5): office work in personnel, establishment and general administration. Typing test, C-2 medical.
  • Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (Level 5): accounts and pay work in the railway accounts department. Typing test, C-2 medical.
  • Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (Level 3): ticket and reservation counters, passenger-facing. B-2 medical.
  • Junior Clerk and Accounts Clerk (Level 2): office and accounts support. Typing test, C-2 medical.
  • Trains Clerk (Level 2): train and wagon records in yards and stations. A-3 medical.

Medical standards and qualification rules are detailed in our RRB NTPC eligibility 2026 guide.

Graduate or UG: Where Are Your Odds Better in 2026?

A graduate can apply to both CENs, so it is worth comparing the two pools honestly.

  • Graduate pool: 3,477 seats, but 2,750 of them need A-2 eyesight. If you wear glasses, your realistic graduate pool is only about 727 seats (CCTS, Senior Clerk, JAA), and 671 of those need a typing test.
  • UG pool: 1,688 seats at lower pay, but 600 Junior Clerk and 200 Accounts Clerk seats are C-2 medical posts open to candidates with glasses, as long as they clear the typing test.
  • Typing is the hidden filter: 1,471 of the 5,165 seats across both CENs (Senior Clerk, JAA, Junior Clerk, Accounts Clerk) need 30 wpm in English or 25 wpm in Hindi. Many aspirants ignore this until the CBTST letter arrives.

Our view: a graduate with glasses who types well should fill both forms and treat the UG clerk posts as a serious option, not a backup. A graduate with good eyesight should go all in on Goods Train Manager, where the seats are. The trade-offs are laid out in RRB NTPC graduate vs undergraduate.

How Many Candidates per Seat?

RRB has not published applicant numbers for 2026, and the form is open only from 8 October. For context, about 25.9 lakh applications were reported for the 2025 graduate CEN (5,810 seats), roughly 446 per seat. If applications stay anywhere near that level with 3,477 seats, competition per seat rises by about two-thirds.

The CBT-1 shortlist also shrinks with vacancies. In the 2025 cycle's graduate CBT-1 result (June 2026), about 87,300 candidates were called to CBT-2 for 5,810 seats. Expect a proportionally smaller list this time.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026: What to Do Now

  1. Wait for the detailed CEN's RRB-wise table (7 October Graduate, 14 October UG) before choosing your RRB.
  2. Line up three RRBs you could live and work in, and compare their 2026 seats with last cycle's cut-offs.
  3. Check your medical standard: 2,750 of 3,477 graduate seats need A-2 eyesight.
  4. If you are a graduate who can type, consider the UG form too: Junior Clerk has 600 seats this year.
  5. Apply early using our RRB NTPC apply online 2026 guide.

ExamAtlas par NTPC mock tests attempt karo, AI analysis ke saath. With seats this tight, the ExamAtlas RRB NTPC test series helps you see, mock by mock, whether your score is moving toward the cut-off of the RRB you picked.

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026: FAQs

How many vacancies are there in RRB NTPC 2026?

5,165 in total: 3,477 graduate posts under CEN 06/2026 and 1,688 UG posts under CEN 07/2026.

Which NTPC post has the most vacancies in 2026?

Goods Train Manager, with 2,750 of the 3,477 graduate seats. Among UG posts, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk has the most with 700.

Is there any Station Master vacancy in RRB NTPC 2026?

Not in the approved list. Reports say Station Master posts are pending separate approval. If they are added in the detailed CEN, the total will change.

Where is the RRB-wise vacancy for NTPC 2026?

It comes with the detailed CEN 06/2026 (expected 7 October 2026) and CEN 07/2026 (expected 14 October 2026). The approval letter only gives zone-wise numbers.

Why are RRB NTPC vacancies so low in 2026?

The Railway Board approves vacancies each year based on zones' requirements. After large intakes in 2024 and 2025, the 2026 approval is smaller across almost every post.

How many vacancies did RRB Patna have in NTPC 2025?

23 graduate seats under CEN 06/2025 and 24 UG seats under CEN 07/2025, as reported from the official vacancy tables.

Final Word on RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026

The RRB NTPC vacancy 2026 is small, but it is concentrated. Most graduate seats are Goods Train Manager posts in freight zones, and most UG seats are CCTC and Junior Clerk. Matching your eyesight, typing and RRB choice to where the seats are is worth more than any last-minute trick in the exam hall.

Check this page again after 7 October; the RRB-wise table will decide which RRB gives you the best shot.

Sources: Railway Board letter on approved NTPC vacancies for 2026 (3 September 2026) as reported in news coverage and by aggregators; previous-cycle post-wise and RRB-wise figures from CEN 05/2024, 06/2024, 06/2025 and 07/2025 (official CEN 07/2025 PDF; other tables as reproduced by PW and PracticeMock); applicant figures as reported by Testbook. Official sites: rrbapply.gov.in, rrb.indianrailways.gov.in.

Test series for this exam

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Mock Test Series 2026

10 tests · ₹199

View test series

Ask the AI Mentor

Step-by-step answers to your doubts

Stuck on something you read? Type your question.

Keep reading

All articles

More on ExamAtlas

Free daily alerts

Get new guides and exam alerts on WhatsApp

New articles, notifications, admit cards, results and daily current affairs. Free, stop any time.