RRB Railways46 min read

RRB NTPC Notification 2026: 3,548 Graduate Vacancies, Apply From 8 October [CEN 06/2026]

RRB NTPC notification 2026 (CEN 06/2026) is out: 3,548 graduate vacancies, apply 8 Oct to 6 Nov 2026. See RRB-wise seats, age limit, fee and exam pattern.

ExamAtlasEditorial team

Published 21 Oct 2026

WhatsApp

Latest Update (7 October 2026, evening): The detailed CEN 06/2026 is out. Graduate vacancies rise to 3,548 (CCTS up from 56 to 127), the typing skill test has been dispensed with for Senior Clerk and JAA, and the RRB-wise table is below. Online application opens tomorrow, 8 October 2026, at rrbapply.gov.in.

Last Updated: 7 October 2026

The RRB NTPC notification 2026 for graduates is here, and the number has surprised a lot of aspirants. The detailed CEN 06/2026, released on 7 October 2026, has 3,548 graduate-level posts, down from 5,810 in the 2025 cycle. A separate undergraduate notice (CEN 07/2026, due 14 October) lists 1,688 posts for 12th-pass candidates, so the combined 2026 NTPC intake is 5,236.

This pillar guide puts everything in one place: dates, post-wise vacancies, pay level, fee and refund, age limit, the CBT pattern, how to apply, and what changed from last year. Graduate figures below are taken from the detailed CEN 06/2026; UG figures are from the indicative notice until CEN 07/2026 is out. Where something is not yet official, we say so plainly.

RRB NTPC Notification 2026: The Short Answer

RRB NTPC notification 2026 (CEN 06/2026) offers 3,548 graduate posts at Pay Level 5 and 6. The detailed CEN was released on 7 October 2026 and applications run from 8 October to 6 November 2026 on rrbapply.gov.in. Age limit is 18 to 33 years as on 1 January 2027.

EventGraduate (CEN 06/2026)Undergraduate (CEN 07/2026)
Indicative notice (Employment News)26 September 2026Late September 2026
Detailed CEN release7 October 2026 (released)14 October 2026 (expected)
Online application starts8 October 202615 October 2026
Last date to apply6 November 2026 (11:59 PM)13 November 2026 (11:59 PM)
Last date for fee payment8 November 2026In CEN 07/2026
Modification window9 to 18 November 2026 (₹250 per occasion)In CEN 07/2026
Age reference date1 January 20271 January 2027
CBT-1 exam dateNot announced (expected Dec 2026 to early 2027)Not announced (expected early 2027)
Total vacancies3,5481,688

Note the fee and correction dates now. RRB does not reopen a closed correction window, and details on the "Create an Account" form and the chosen RRB cannot be changed at all.

RRB NTPC 2026 Overview: What Is CEN 06/2026?

NTPC stands for Non-Technical Popular Categories. These are the station, commercial, accounts and clerical posts that keep Indian Railways running on the passenger and freight side. Every cycle RRB issues two Centralised Employment Notices (CENs): one for graduates and one for 12th-pass candidates.

ItemDetail
Recruiting bodyRailway Recruitment Boards (21 RRBs), Ministry of Railways
Notice numberCEN 06/2026 (Graduate), CEN 07/2026 (Undergraduate)
Graduate postsGoods Train Manager, Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor, Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist, Senior Clerk cum Typist
Vacancies3,548 (Graduate) + 1,688 (UG) = 5,236
Pay levelLevel 5 (₹29,200) and Level 6 (₹35,400) for graduates
Selection (Graduate)CBT-1, CBT-2, Document Verification and Medical (no typing test or CBAT in CEN 06/2026)
Apply atwww.rrbapply.gov.in
Official inforrb.indianrailways.gov.in and regional RRB websites

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2026: Post-wise Breakup of 3,548 Seats

Here is the post-wise split from the detailed CEN 06/2026. Compared with the September indicative notice, CCTS seats rose from 56 to 127; the other three posts are unchanged.

PostPay LevelInitial Basic PayVacancies
Goods Train ManagerLevel 5₹29,2002,750
Senior Clerk cum TypistLevel 5₹29,200371
Junior Accounts Assistant cum TypistLevel 5₹29,200300
Chief Commercial cum Ticket SupervisorLevel 6₹35,400127
Total3,548

Two things jump out. First, Goods Train Manager alone is 2,750 seats, about 78% of the total. If you are a graduate filling this form, the realistic target post for most of you is Goods Train Manager.

Second, Station Master and Traffic Assistant are not in CEN 06/2026, and the detailed CEN confirms it. Both were there in CEN 06/2025. Do not plan your post preference around Station Master this year. More analysis is in our RRB NTPC vacancy 2026 zone-wise and post-wise breakup.

RRB-wise vacancy (CEN 06/2026)

RRBTotalURSCSTOBC-NCLEWS
Ahmedabad1963163
Ajmer30415345126628
Bengaluru34614452259332
Bhopal157723829135
Bhubaneswar146801710372
Bilaspur542222804114554
Chandigarh592787134
Chennai1415522123616
Gorakhpur30165351
Guwahati10443178279
Jammu-Srinagar6627107184
Kolkata33214147259029
Malda2659822
Mumbai155692394113
Muzaffarpur7834117197
Patna297101200
Prayagraj26511041246624
Ranchi377152582810435
Secunderabad56259895
Siliguri29112044217828
Thiruvananthapuram2594354
Total3,5481,517553300873305

Bilaspur (542), Ranchi (377), Bengaluru (346), Kolkata (332) and Ajmer (304) have the most seats. Ahmedabad (19), Thiruvananthapuram (25), Malda (26) and Patna (29) have the fewest.

Undergraduate (CEN 07/2026) posts at a glance

PostPay LevelInitial Basic PayVacancies
Commercial cum Ticket ClerkLevel 3₹21,700700
Junior Clerk cum TypistLevel 2₹19,900600
Accounts Clerk cum TypistLevel 2₹19,900200
Trains ClerkLevel 2₹19,900188
Total1,688

Are you a graduate? You can apply under both CENs, because a degree also satisfies the 12th-pass requirement. We explain the trade-off in our guide on RRB NTPC graduate vs undergraduate posts and who should fill which form.

What Changed From RRB NTPC 2025 to 2026?

Most competitor pages skip this, but it matters for how you plan. Compare the two graduate cycles side by side.

PostCEN 06/2025CEN 06/2026Change
Goods Train Manager3,4162,750-666
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist921300-621
Senior Clerk cum Typist638371-267
Station Master615Not listed-615
Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor161127-34
Traffic Assistant59Not listed-59
Total5,8103,548-2,262 (about 39% fewer)

Fewer seats with roughly the same applicant pool means higher cut-offs. Our honest read: plan for a CBT-1 score a few marks above last cycle's normalised cut-off for your RRB, not at it. You can see the previous numbers in our RRB NTPC cut-off zone-wise analysis with the 2026 expected trend.

The other change is structural, and it is big. With Station Master and Traffic Assistant gone, there is no CBAT. And the detailed CEN states that the computer-based typing skill test for Senior Clerk and JAA has been dispensed with for CEN 06/2026. Selection is now CBT-1, CBT-2, then document verification and medical. RRB adds that candidates are still expected to type adequately on a computer; this will be assessed after joining, and poor performance may delay confirmation or promotion.

RRB NTPC Eligibility 2026: Who Can Apply?

Educational qualification

  • Graduate posts (CEN 06/2026): a Bachelor's degree from a recognised university, or equivalent.
  • UG posts (CEN 07/2026): 12th (10+2) pass or equivalent. For the clerk-cum-typist posts, previous CENs required at least 50% marks in 12th for General candidates, with no minimum for SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-servicemen. Check the 2026 CEN for the exact clause.
  • Final-year students can apply only if the CEN allows "result awaited" candidates. In previous cycles RRB did not accept them. Do not apply unless your result is declared by the closing date.

RRB NTPC age limit 2026

Age is counted as on 1 January 2027 for both CENs.

CategoryGraduate (upper age)UG (upper age)
UR / EWS33 years30 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)36 years (+3)33 years (+3)
SC / ST38 years (+5)35 years (+5)
PwBD (UR / OBC / SC-ST)+10 / +13 / +15 years+10 / +13 / +15 years

Minimum age is 18 for both. Ex-servicemen, central government employees and other categories get relaxation as per the CEN. Full tables, including the medical standard per post, are in our RRB NTPC eligibility 2026 guide with age relaxation table.

Medical standard (CEN 06/2026)

PostMedical Standard
Goods Train ManagerA-2
Chief Commercial cum Ticket SupervisorB-2
JAA and Senior Clerk cum TypistC-2

A-2 means 6/9 vision in each eye without glasses, and RRB has not allowed candidates with LASIK surgery for A-2 posts. If you wear glasses, read the medical section of the CEN before you mark Goods Train Manager as your first preference. Getting through CBT-2 and then failing the medical is the most painful way to lose a railway job.

RRB NTPC Application Fee 2026 and Refund Rules

CategoryFeeRefund after appearing in CBT-1
General, OBC, EWS₹500₹400 (minus bank charges)
SC, ST, Ex-servicemen, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities, EBC₹250₹250 (minus bank charges)

The refund only comes if you actually sit CBT-1. CEN 06/2026 says refunds are credited to the bank account seeded with your Aadhaar, so check that your Aadhaar is linked to an active account before you apply. Pay the fee by 8 November 2026; corrections cost ₹250 per occasion between 9 and 18 November.

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2026: CBT-1 and CBT-2

The pattern has stayed stable across the last two cycles. Expect the same in 2026 unless the CEN says otherwise.

CBT-1 (screening stage)

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Awareness4040
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
Total100100
  • Time: 90 minutes (120 minutes for eligible PwBD candidates with a scribe).
  • Negative marking: 1/3 mark per wrong answer.
  • Minimum qualifying marks in previous CENs: UR and EWS 40%, OBC and SC 30%, ST 25%.
  • CBT-1 is qualifying. Its normalised score is used to shortlist roughly 20 times the vacancies for CBT-2.

CBT-2 (merit stage)

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Awareness5050
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence and Reasoning3535
Total120120

CBT-2 is also 90 minutes with a 1/3 negative mark. Final merit for most posts comes from CBT-2. For chapter-level weightage taken from the 2025-26 shifts, read the RRB NTPC syllabus 2026 section-wise with chapter weightage.

No typing test this time

Previous CENs had a qualifying typing test (30 words per minute in English or 25 in Hindi) for Senior Clerk and JAA. CEN 06/2026 has dispensed with it. Merit for these posts now comes straight from CBT-2. Keep practising typing anyway: RRB will check your computer typing after joining, and it can affect confirmation and promotion.

How to Apply for RRB NTPC 2026 Online

RRB now uses a one-time registration (OTR) system. If you registered for any RRB CEN in 2025 or 2026, log in with the same account.

  1. Go to rrbapply.gov.in and click "Create an Account" (new users) or log in (OTR users).
  2. Verify your mobile number and email with OTP.
  3. Select CEN 06/2026 (Graduate) and choose one RRB. You can apply to only one RRB per CEN.
  4. Fill personal, educational and category details exactly as on your certificates.
  5. Give post preferences. Mark every post you are eligible for and medically fit for.
  6. Capture a live photo during the application and upload your signature as per the specs in the CEN.
  7. Pay the fee online and download the confirmation page.

The photo and signature specs trip up thousands every cycle. Our RRB NTPC apply online 2026 step-by-step guide covers the documents, image sizes and the correction window in detail.

Which RRB Should You Choose? A Bihar and Jharkhand Angle

You pick one RRB, and all your seats come from that RRB's share. A large share of NTPC applicants come from Bihar, Jharkhand and eastern UP, so the eastern RRBs are always crowded.

  • RRB Patna and RRB Muzaffarpur had very few graduate seats last cycle (23 and 21 under CEN 06/2025), so they also drew few applicants. Their CBT-1 cut-offs were not the highest; RRB Muzaffarpur's Goods Train Manager UR cut-off was 70.10, far below RRB Prayagraj or Ajmer.
  • RRB Ranchi was one of the biggest graduate RRBs last cycle with 651 seats, many of them freight posts in the coal belt. Its CBT-1 cut-offs were high, in the high 70s to high 80s for UR depending on the post.
  • RRB Kolkata, Malda and Bhubaneswar are the other eastern options. Compare their 2026 vacancy share with last cycle's cut-offs in our RRB NTPC cut-off analysis before you choose.

In 2026, Ranchi has 377 graduate seats, Kolkata 332, Siliguri 291 and Prayagraj 265, while Muzaffarpur has 78, Gorakhpur 30, Patna 29 and Malda only 26. Our opinion: do not pick a far-off RRB only to dodge competition. The language of the post region, family distance and medical re-checks all add up. Compare the RRB-wise table above with last cycle's RRB-wise cut-off, then decide. The 21 RRBs are Ahmedabad, Ajmer, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Bilaspur, Chandigarh, Chennai, Gorakhpur, Guwahati, Jammu-Srinagar, Kolkata, Malda, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Patna, Prayagraj, Ranchi, Secunderabad, Siliguri and Thiruvananthapuram.

Regional websites for eastern aspirants: RRB Patna, RRB Muzaffarpur and RRB Ranchi. The detailed CEN PDF is available on these too.

RRB NTPC Salary 2026: What Each Post Pays

Basic pay is only the start. Railway employees also get Dearness Allowance, HRA based on the city class, transport allowance and, for running staff like Goods Train Manager, running allowance on top.

Pay LevelInitial Basic Pay2026 Graduate Posts
Level 6₹35,400Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor
Level 5₹29,200Goods Train Manager, Senior Clerk cum Typist, JAA
Level 3₹21,700Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (UG)
Level 2₹19,900Junior Clerk, Accounts Clerk, Trains Clerk (UG)

Goods Train Manager and a desk clerk sit on the same Level 5, but the job is very different. One is shift work on freight trains with running allowance; the other is an office job with fixed hours. Our RRB NTPC salary and post preference strategy compares in-hand pay and work life for each post.

When Will RRB NTPC 2026 CBT-1 Be Held?

RRB has not announced a CBT-1 date for CEN 06/2026 yet. Some coaching institutes are saying December 2026. Here is how we see it.

In the last graduate cycle (CEN 06/2025), applications closed on 27 November 2025 and CBT-1 started on 16 March 2026, a gap of about three and a half months. Applying the same gap to the 6 November 2026 closing date points to roughly February to March 2027.

So December 2026 is possible but optimistic. Our advice is simple: prepare as if the exam is in December. If it comes later, the extra weeks become revision time instead of panic time. A 60 to 90 day plan built around this timeline is in our RRB NTPC preparation strategy 2026 with a day-wise plan.

RRB NTPC 2026 Selection Process, Step by Step

  1. CBT-1: 100 questions, qualifying and screening.
  2. CBT-2: 120 questions, the merit stage.
  3. Document Verification: original certificates checked against your form.
  4. Medical Examination: as per the post's medical standard.

If you want to see how this plays out in real life, the 2025 undergraduate cycle is a live example right now. Its CBT-2 was held on 17 September 2026 and the result is awaited. Follow it in our RRB NTPC UG CBT-2 result 2026 timeline and the complete guide to the UG CBT-2, typing test and DV stage. The CBT-1 stage of that cycle is archived in the RRB NTPC UG CBT-1 result 2026 page.

How to Prepare After the RRB NTPC Notification 2026

Most aspirants lose the first three weeks after a notification just reading about it. Use them instead.

  • Week 1: fill the form early (do not wait for 5 November when the server slows down). Then take one full CBT-1 mock to find your baseline.
  • Weeks 2 to 6: Maths first. Percentage, ratio, time and work, SI-CI, mensuration and DI carry most of the 30 marks.
  • Daily: 45 minutes of static GK plus current affairs from the last 6 months. GA is 40% of CBT-1, the biggest single section.
  • From week 4: two full mocks a week, then three. Analyse every mock for silly errors and negative marks.

Previous papers are your best guide to the level. The RRB NTPC previous year papers guide (2016, 2020-21 and 2025-26 cycles) explains shift-wise difficulty and how the paper has shifted toward static GK and Railway-related questions.

ExamAtlas par NTPC mock tests attempt karo, AI analysis ke saath. The ExamAtlas RRB NTPC test series shows section-wise accuracy and time spent per question, so you know whether you are losing marks to speed or to concepts.

Is NTPC Better Than Group D or ALP for You?

Many aspirants fill all three railway forms. In 2026 the numbers are very different: Group D CEN 09/2025 has 22,195 posts, ALP CEN 01/2026 has 11,127, while NTPC has 3,548 plus 1,688. NTPC pays more at entry and has better promotion paths, but it is far tougher per seat. Our RRB Group D vs NTPC vs ALP comparison breaks down pay, competition and work profile.

Important Points Before You Apply

  • Only one application per CEN. Multiple applications get rejected.
  • Your name, date of birth and category must match your 10th certificate and caste certificate exactly.
  • OBC-NCL and EWS certificates must be valid in the format the CEN asks for. An old-format certificate can cost you the reserved seat at DV.
  • Keep the registration number and password safe. The admit card, city slip and result all use it.
  • Read the post-wise medical standard before giving post preferences.

Documents to keep ready before 8 October

  • 10th certificate (for name and date of birth)
  • Graduation marksheet or degree, with the result declaration date
  • Caste, OBC-NCL, EWS or PwBD certificate in the current format
  • Signature scanned as per the CEN specs, plus a few recent passport-size photos for exam day and DV
  • Aadhaar for verification, and bank account details for the fee refund

RRB NTPC Notification 2026: FAQs

When will the RRB NTPC notification 2026 be released?

The detailed graduate CEN 06/2026 was released on 7 October 2026. The undergraduate CEN 07/2026 is expected on 14 October 2026. The indicative notice appeared in Employment News on 26 September 2026.

How many vacancies are there in RRB NTPC 2026?

There are 5,236 posts in total: 3,548 graduate posts under CEN 06/2026 and 1,688 undergraduate posts under CEN 07/2026 (as per the indicative notice). Goods Train Manager has the most seats at 2,750.

What is the last date to apply for RRB NTPC 2026?

For graduate posts the last date is 6 November 2026 (11:59 PM). For undergraduate posts it is 13 November 2026 (11:59 PM).

What is the age limit for RRB NTPC 2026?

For graduate posts it is 18 to 33 years and for UG posts 18 to 30 years, as on 1 January 2027. OBC-NCL gets 3 years and SC/ST 5 years of relaxation.

Is Station Master included in RRB NTPC 2026?

No. The detailed CEN 06/2026 does not include Station Master or Traffic Assistant. The four posts are CCTS, Goods Train Manager, JAA and Senior Clerk.

When is the RRB NTPC 2026 exam date?

RRB has not announced it. Based on the last cycle's gap between application closing and CBT-1, February to March 2027 looks realistic, though December 2026 is being talked about.

Can I apply for both RRB NTPC Graduate and UG in 2026?

Yes, if you are a graduate. They are separate CENs, so you can apply to both, each with its own fee. You can choose only one RRB per CEN.

What is the fee for RRB NTPC 2026?

₹500 for General, OBC and EWS (₹400 refunded after CBT-1) and ₹250 for SC, ST, PwBD, female, ex-servicemen, transgender, minority and EBC candidates (fully refunded after CBT-1).

Final Word on the RRB NTPC Notification 2026

The RRB NTPC notification 2026 has about 39% fewer graduate seats than last year, more than three in four of them Goods Train Manager, and no typing test. That changes the strategy: check your medical fitness for A-2 now, aim above last year's cut-off, and do not wait for the exam date to start full mocks.

One practical step for today: keep your degree marksheet, category certificate and a fresh photo scanned and ready before 8 October. The form takes 20 minutes when documents are ready, and two days when they are not.

Source: detailed CEN 06/2026 (released 7 October 2026; RRB Ranchi copy), RRB indicative notice on NTPC vacancies (September 2026) for UG figures, rrbapply.gov.in, rrb.indianrailways.gov.in, and CEN 06/2025 for previous-cycle figures.

Test series for this exam

RRB NTPC CBT 2 Mock Test Series 2026

10 tests · ₹199

View test series

Ask the AI Mentor

Step-by-step answers to your doubts

Stuck on something you read? Type your question.

Keep reading

All articles

More on ExamAtlas

Free daily alerts

Get new guides and exam alerts on WhatsApp

New articles, notifications, admit cards, results and daily current affairs. Free, stop any time.